Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] Estate of Jackson v. Commissioner, 17152-13.
The Estate of Jackson tax case involved a valuation dispute over the right of publicity of deceased superstar Michael Jackson, as well as his music publishing interests. The Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. §2031(a) states: "The value of the gross estate of the decedent shall be determined by including to the extent provided for in this part, the value at the time of his death of all property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, wherever situated." This determination is made based on "fair market value," defined in 26 C.F.R §20.2031-1(b) as "the price at which the property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or to sell and both having reasonable knowledge of relevant facts." As Judge Holmes noted, fair market value of an estate asset "is generally its value in its highest and best use on the valuation date."
ENJOY UNLIMITED ACCESS TO THE SINGLE SOURCE OF OBJECTIVE LEGAL ANALYSIS, PRACTICAL INSIGHTS, AND NEWS IN ENTERTAINMENT LAW.
Already a have an account?