Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] O’Donovan, 126 F.4th 17 (1st Cir. 2025), which held that use of the Internet is sufficient to prove transmission in interstate commerce in a wire fraud case, but nonetheless set aside a conviction due to the government’s failure of proof.
This legal holding conflicts with a Tenth Circuit decision which held that use of the internet by itself was not enough. We conclude with a discussion of the law in the Second Circuit, which has not yet addressed the issue in the context of wire fraud.

Interstate Commerce

Section 1343 makes it a federal crime to devise “any scheme or artifice to defraud” when a communication “for the purpose of executing such scheme” is “transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce.” (Emphasis added.)
According to a House of Representatives report, legislators expected the law to address “relatively isolated” instances of fraud by means of radio and television, H.R. Rep.