Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] The ALJ did not reach that issue, since it found that the unemployment insurance law did not apply based on the remuneration issue. Since the court found that the decision of the ALJ was in error on the payment issue and that, absent an exclusion, the tax was valid, the question of whether the NMC franchisees were independent contractors under the law was sent back to the ALJ for determination. ORS 670.600 provides the definition of “independent contractor.” Among the factors that must be satisfied under that statute for such a finding is that the person providing the services “is free from the direction and control over the means and manner of providing the services '” ' something that may depend on the degree of direction provided in the franchise agreement or related manuals or other directives of the franchisor.