Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] And, if the motion to dismiss is successful, most state statutes allow the defendant to recover attorneys' fees and costs from the plaintiff who “SLAPPed” them. This potential for fee-shifting changes the stakes for plaintiffs in SLAPP suits.

Illinois' Citizen Participation Act

One of the most recent Anti-SLAPP statutes is that adopted by the Illinois General Assembly in 2007, known as the Citizen Participation Act (“CPA”), 735 ILCS 110/1 et seq. The CPA begins with a broad public policy statement, declaring that “constitutional rights of citizens and organizations to be involved and participate freely in the process of government must be encouraged and safeguarded with great diligence” and emphasizing the importance of “information, reports, opinions, claims, arguments and other expressions” in that process. 735 ILCS 110/5. The CPA also contains broad definitions: Among the “citizens” protected by the Act are corporations, organizations, associations and partnerships, in