Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] The divorce trial had ended on Aug. 23, 2010, but soon thereafter the mother asked for an emergency hearing to bring further information to the court concerning custody of the couple's child. The final hearing on that issue took place on Sept. 29, 2010, with the court siding with the mother and terminating the father's visitation rights. The final divorce rulings were issued on Jan. 18, 2011, 111 days following the evidentiary hearing.

The husband moved to vacate the judgment, claiming its tardy filing stripped the trial court of jurisdiciton. He pointed to section 51-183b, which states: “Any judge of the Superior Court and any judge trial referee who has the power to render judgment, who has commenced the trial of any civil cause, shall have power to continue such trial and shall render judgment not later than one hundred and twenty days from the completion date of the trial of such civil cause. The parties may waive the provisions of this section.” The husband argued that the trial ended on Aug. 23, 2010; that the court did not render a decision within 120 days of that date; that he was not waiving his rights to demand a speedy decision under ' 51-183b; and that, therefore, a new trial must be ordered.