Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] Further appeals from the district court's decisions are to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit in trademark cases or to the Federal Circuit in patent cases. Parties in the district court action are allowed to submit new evidence not considered by the TTAB, but parties in direct appeals to the Federal Circuit are not.

In district court patent cases, §145 provides that “all the expenses of the proceedings shall be paid by the applicant.” In the district court trademark cases, §21(b) provides that “unless the court finds the expenses to be unreasonable, all the expenses of the proceeding shall be paid by the party bringing the case, whether the final decision is in favor of such party or not.” Neither statute defines “expenses.”