Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] Daniels v. FanDuel Inc., 1:16-cv-01230. The Indiana statute's liberal choice-of-law provision for right-of-publicity disputes makes the ruling nationally notable.
Defendants FanDuel and DraftKings include commentary, and athletes' names and fictitious salaries, on the fantasy sports operators' sites, and have used players' names and likenesses for marketing purposes. Indiana Code §32-36-1-7 includes in its right of publicity protection, for which written consent is required, “a personality's property interest in the personality's: (1) name; (2) voice; (3) signature; (4) photograph; (5) image; (6) likeness; (7) distinctive appearance; (8) gestures; or (9) mannerisms.”
ENJOY UNLIMITED ACCESS TO THE SINGLE SOURCE OF OBJECTIVE LEGAL ANALYSIS, PRACTICAL INSIGHTS, AND NEWS IN ENTERTAINMENT LAW.
Already a have an account? Sign In Now Log In Now
For enterprise-wide or corporate acess, please contact Customer Service at [email protected] or 877-256-2473