Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] Patel v. Sessions, 868 F.3d 719 (8th Cir. 2017).
Urvashi Nilesh Patel (Patel), an Indian national, entered into an arranged marriage with a U.S. citizen in January 2002. The couple had met two months prior to the wedding, which took place in India and was attended by approximately 50 guests. Just over a year later, in February 2003, Patel moved to the United States with a conditional resident visa, for which her husband had filed. See 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(a) (U.S. citizen's alien spouse “shall be considered, at the time of obtaining the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, to have obtained such status on a conditional basis.”). The “condition” on her residency, as with other marriage-based immigrant residence permissions, was that Patel must remain married to her husband for two years, and that toward the end of that period she must file a joint petition with her husband to remove the “condition.”