Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] The difference between the two versions pertinent here was the change from the word “person” to the word “individual” — previously, a “person” could be ordered to pay attorney fees and now an “individual” could be so ordered.

The attorney's fees statute is construed in accordance with Texas' code construction act, said the court. That act — Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §311.005(2) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) — defines the word “person” to include a “corporation, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, and any other legal entity.” The word “individual” is not defined by the code construction act, but Texas' business organizations code defines “individual” as a “natural person.” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. §1.002(38) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.).